May 24, 1998
[…] "It's obvious the president was advised not to proceed with the satellite waiver because it was in violation of national security," Gilman said. "What we're finding is certainly indicative that a more intensive review is required."
Sitting here in the foothills of Appalachia, it seems to us that someone is a traitor -- if not a traitor to the people of the United States, then certainly a traitor to common sense.
It's time this administration -- all of them -- get the hell out of government.
2 USC 441e makes it "unlawful for a foreign national directly or through any other person to make any contribution of money or other thing of value, or to promise expressly or impliedly to make any such contribution, in connection with an election to any political office or in connection with any primary election, convention, or caucus held to select candidates for any political office; or for any person to solicit, accept, or receive any such contribution from a foreign national." Yet, Al Gore, Ron Brown, Senator Chris Dodd, John Huang, a couple dozen Members of Congress, and quite a few others at the Democratic National Committee headquarters knowingly and actively solicited and accepted funds from foreign nationals. It's not just China, either.