May 24, 1998
[…] This would include Bill and Hillary Clinton, Al Gore, Harold Ickes., Senator Chris Dodd, and a whole cast of characters in the Commerce Department and the DNC. This law is unenforceable because the activity is the mainstay of campaign finance politics. Even regulatory agencies are guilty of this one. In fact, most of Washington, including the media, is guilty.
18 USC 602 states: "It shall be unlawful for . . . a person receiving any salary or compensation for services from money derived from the Treasury of the United States; to knowingly solicit any contribution within the meaning of section 301(8) of the Federal Election Campaign Act of 1971 from any other such officer, employee, or person. Any person who violates this section shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 3 years, or both." Many in Congress violate this law regularly.