May 24, 1998
[…] That would include those fifty-some fictitious contributors whose addresses are all listed as the DNC headquarters, Gore's fund-raiser at the Buddhist Temple, all of Johnny Chung's campaign contributions, and the activities of at least 53 other Clinton campaign workers. It also brings to mind all those campaign contributions made by special interest lobbyists.
18 USC 600 states that, "Whoever, directly or indirectly, promises any employment, position, compensation, contract, appointment, or other benefit, provided for or made possible in whole or in part by any Act of Congress, or any special consideration in obtaining any such benefit, to any person as consideration, favor, or reward for any political activity or for the support of or opposition to any candidate or any political party in connection with any general or special election to any political office, or in connection with any primary election or political convention or caucus held to select candidates for any political office, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one year, or both."
This would include Bill and Hillary Clinton, Al Gore, Harold Ickes., Senator Chris Dodd, and a whole cast of characters in the Commerce Department and the DNC. This law is unenforceable because the activity is the mainstay of campaign finance politics.