May 24, 1998
[…] Currently, this does not seem to apply to Congressional investigations, though. Many of the people appearing before Congressional committees lie, and nothing is ever done about it. It does seem to include the Election Commission, however. Probably the Office of the Independent Counsel, too.
18 USC 1510 states that: "Whoever willfully endeavors by means of bribery to obstruct, delay, or prevent the communication of information relating to a violation of any criminal statute of the United States by any person to a criminal investigator shall be fined under this title, or imprisoned not more than five years, or both." That would include just about everyone in the White House and quite a few in Congress. In fact, the White House hired at least 35 (taxpayer paid) lawyers specifically to run interference in the campaign finance investigation, as well as the many other investigations.