(see Rule of Law in the Feb. 7 issue of "Heads Up" for the way it once was) No more need citizens worry about the laws passed by Congress, Vice President Al Gore implied to the nation during a televised press conference. Unless laws are first vetted through the courts, they have "no controlling legal authority," the VP said. Ozone Head served sixteen years in Congress and he is now on his fifth year as vice-president. So . . . he must know exactly what he is talking about. He's an authority on law. . . . Well? Isn't he? Never mind that 18 USC 607 says that "It shall be unlawful for any person to solicit or receive any contributions . . . in any room or building occupied in the discharge of official duties. . . ." And, never mind that the words "any person," "any contributions" and "any room or building" are words that are very clear and easy for all of us to understand. Ozone Head found a cop-out: "There was no controlling legal authority."